Staff & Board of Directors

Housing and Family Services

Berniz Constanza Terpstra

VP of Housing and Family Services

616-336-9333 x 303
[email protected]

Rebecca Abraham

Intake Specialist

616-336-9333 x 307
[email protected]

Veronica Arvizu

Family Haven & Permanent Supportive Housing Manager

616336-9333 x 501
[email protected]

DSC00025 Alicia

Alicia Beene

Lead Family Self Sufficiency Coordinator

616-336-9333 x 317
[email protected]

Laura Betts

Evaluation and Data Analyst

616-336-9333 x 314
[email protected]

Janessa Crosby

Housing Counselor and Educator

616-336-9333 x 315
[email protected]

Nichole DeVries

Lead Bilingual Housing Counselor and Educator

616-336-9333 x 301
[email protected]

Jasmin Guillen

Lead Bilingual Resident Advocate

616-336-9333 x 302
[email protected]

Gabriela Guzman

Housing Resource Specialist

616-336-9333 x 502
[email protected]

Kelvin Jackson

Community Connector, 435 LaGrave

616-336-9333 x 320
[email protected]

Darius Jordan

Community Connector, Steepleview

616-336-9333 x 350
[email protected]

Chelsea Knott

FSS Coordinator

616-336-9333 x 503
[email protected]

Allie Kramer

Resident Advocate

616-336-9333 x 306
[email protected]

Jenni Lewis

Grants and Systems Coordinator

616-336-9333 x 308
[email protected]

DeShawn Pope

Community Connector, 415 Franklin

616-336-9333 x 310
[email protected]

Kelsey McFarland

Senior Manager of Housing Programs

616-336-9333 x 311
[email protected]

Tisha Mosley

Housing Counselor and Educator

616-336-9333 x 305
[email protected]

Michael Remo

Family Haven Caseworker

616-336-9333 x 500
[email protected]

Anya Ward

Resident Engagement and Communications Manager

616-336-9333 x 309
[email protected]

Real Estate Development and Management

Jan van der Woerd

VP of Real Estate Development & Management

616-336-9333 x 204
[email protected]

Randy Bliss

Maintenance Technician

616-336-9333 x 218
[email protected]

Amy Cogswell

Senior Property Manager

616-336-9333 x 227
[email protected]

Steven Davis

Maintenance Technician

616-336-9333 x 212
[email protected]

Jordan Dotson

Facilities Manager

616-336-9333 x 217
[email protected]

DSC00084 Jeffrey

Jeffrey Ellis

Maintenance Technician

616-336-9333 x 213
[email protected]

Aaron Eding

Property Manager

616-336-9333 x 224
[email protected]

Cecilia Kellogg

Facilities Administrative Coordinator

616-336-9333 x 223
[email protected]

Lindsay Laurie

Assistant Property Manager

616-336-9333 x 207
[email protected]

Jessamyn Libolt

Project Manager

616-336-9333 x 205
[email protected]

DSC00095 Abi

Abi Littlejohn

Assistant Property Manager

616-336-9333 x 198
[email protected]

Paul Miyamoto

Senior Construction Project Manager

616-336-9333 x 203
[email protected]

Zeke Mojica

REDM Assistant

616-336-9333 x 208
[email protected]

Bill Price III

Construction Technician

616-336-9333 x 101
[email protected]

Jerrod Roberts

Construction Technician

616-336-9333 x 225
[email protected]

Eliel Rosario Polanco

Construction Technician

616-336-9333
[email protected]

Dakota Riehl

Real Estate Development Manager

616-336-9333 x 211
[email protected]

Margie Vera

Senior Compliance Manager

616-336-9333 x 206
[email protected]

DSC00073 Alex

Alex Valentine

Leasing Coordinator

616-336-9333 x 215
[email protected]

Rilla Wilson

Property Manager

616-336-9333 x 201
[email protected]

Finance

Derrick Smith

VP of Finance

616-336-9333 x 420
[email protected]

Genie Bottomley

Assistant Controller

616-336-9333 x 426
[email protected]

Sherri Hess

Accounts Payable Specialist

616-336-9333 x 406
[email protected]

Tiffany Jackson

Revenue Accountant

616-336-9333 x 410
[email protected]

DSC00123 Angela

Angela Kurtz

Accounting Assistant

616-336-9333 x 409
[email protected]

Elizabeth Logan

Project Accountant

616-336-9333 x 404
[email protected]

Nikki McZee

Controller

616-336-9333 x 418
[email protected]

Advancement

Michelle Covington

Vice President of Advancement

616-336-9333 x 608
[email protected]

Sheryl Baas

Volunteer and Stewardship Specialist

616-336-9333 x 616
[email protected]

Chris Hall

Special Projects Coordinator

616-336-9333 x 618
[email protected]

Hank Kroondyk

Planned Giving Specialist

616-336-9333 x 403
[email protected]

Ben Poosawtsee

Foundation and Donor Relations Manager

616-336-9333 x 612
[email protected]

Marie Tiemersma Eakin

Data and Communications Specialist

616-336-9333 x 610
[email protected]

Administration

Ryan VerWys

President & CEO

616-336-9333
[email protected]

Andrew Hakken

General Counsel

616-336-9333 x 703
[email protected]

Irene Helmholdt

Executive Assistant and Administrative Services Manager

616-336-9333 x 701
[email protected]

Maria Mora

Receptionist

616-336-9333 x 200
[email protected]

DSC00174 Bobby

Bobby Stevenson

Receptionist

616-336-9333 x 199
[email protected]

Board of Directors

  • Jamecia Adams, Chair
    Keller Williams Realty
  • Lee Hardy, Vice Chair
    Calvin University
  • Tom Prince, Treasurer
    Hungerford Nichols
  • Arlen-Dean Gaddy, Secretary
    Erhardt Construction
  • David Contant
    Build Design Restore (BDR)
  • Mary DeYoung
    Gray Space Collaborative
  • Marjorie Dood
    BASIC Benefits LLC
  • William Jackson
    Spectrum Health
  • Teresa Jones
    Christian Reformed Church of North America
  • Rhoda Kreuzer
    Partners in Action, Inc.
  • Eunice Lopez-Martin
    Steelcase
  • Brianne Pitchford
    Triangle Associates Inc
  • Johana Rodriguez Quist
    Godfrey Lee Public School
  • Lexi Woods
    Warner, Norcross, & Judd
  • Cameron Young
    Behler-Young Company

The Board of Directors meets on the 4th Wednesday of every other month beginning at 5:30PM.

Advisory Committee

  • Kenyatta Brame
    Cascade Engineering
  • Amanda Fielder
    Warner Norcross Judd LLP
  • Brad Klaver
    Winning at Home
  • Rev. Christy Lipscomb
    City Life Church
  • Paris Manuel
    Tony Betten & Sons Ford
  • James A. Peacock III
    MLK Jr. Leadership Academy
  • Dave Van Keulen
    Greenridge Realty 
WordPress Lightbox
Loading...